1. Home
  2. Anime
  3. Shinsekai yori
From the New World
Alias: 新世界より, Shinsekai yori
Status: Completed
Episode: 25
Aired: Sep 29, 2012
Following a sudden outbreak of psychokinesis in 0.1% of the population, a rapid transformation swept the world. The godlike ability to manipulate matter remotely turned many power wielders to violence, inciting a long period of upheaval. Finally, after a chaotic era shaped by the rise and fall of oppressive regimes, the psychic humans were able to achieve a fragile peace by isolating their society, creating a new world bound by complex rules. In the town of Kamisu 66, 12-year-old Saki Watanabe has just awakened to her powers and is relieved to rejoin her friends—the mischievous Satoru Asahina, the shy Mamoru Itou, the cheerful Maria Akizuki, and Shun Aonuma, a mysterious boy whom Saki admires—at Sage Academy, a special school for psychics. However, unease looms as Saki begins to question the fate of those unable to awaken to their powers, and the children begin to get involved with secretive matters such as the rumored Tainted Cats said to abduct children. Shinsekai yori tells the unique coming-of-age story of Saki and her friends as they journey to grow into their roles in the supposed utopia. Accepting these roles, however, might not come easy when faced with the dark and shocking truths of society, and the impending havoc born from the new world. [Written by MAL Rewrite]
Episodes
SubDub
Sub
Shinsekai yori Episode 25
Ep. 25
Sub
Shinsekai yori Episode 24
Ep. 24
Sub
Shinsekai yori Episode 23
Ep. 23
Sub
Shinsekai yori Episode 22
Ep. 22
Sub
Shinsekai yori Episode 21
Ep. 21
Sub
Shinsekai yori Episode 20
Ep. 20
Sub
Shinsekai yori Episode 19
Ep. 19
Sub
Shinsekai yori Episode 18
Ep. 18
Sub
Shinsekai yori Episode 17
Ep. 17
Sub
Shinsekai yori Episode 16
Ep. 16
Sub
Shinsekai yori Episode 15
Ep. 15
Sub
Shinsekai yori Episode 14
Ep. 14
Sub
Shinsekai yori Episode 13
Ep. 13
Sub
Shinsekai yori Episode 12
Ep. 12
Sub
Shinsekai yori Episode 11
Ep. 11
Sub
Shinsekai yori Episode 10
Ep. 10
Sub
Shinsekai yori Episode 9
Ep. 9
Sub
Shinsekai yori Episode 8
Ep. 8
Sub
Shinsekai yori Episode 7
Ep. 7
Sub
Shinsekai yori Episode 6
Ep. 6
Sub
Shinsekai yori Episode 5
Ep. 5
Sub
Shinsekai yori Episode 4
Ep. 4
Sub
Shinsekai yori Episode 3
Ep. 3
Sub
Shinsekai yori Episode 2
Ep. 2
Sub
Shinsekai yori Episode 1
Ep. 1
Dub
Shinsekai yori Episode 25
Ep. 25
Dub
Shinsekai yori Episode 24
Ep. 24
Dub
Shinsekai yori Episode 23
Ep. 23
Dub
Shinsekai yori Episode 22
Ep. 22
Dub
Shinsekai yori Episode 21
Ep. 21
Dub
Shinsekai yori Episode 20
Ep. 20
Dub
Shinsekai yori Episode 19
Ep. 19
Dub
Shinsekai yori Episode 18
Ep. 18
Dub
Shinsekai yori Episode 17
Ep. 17
Dub
Shinsekai yori Episode 16
Ep. 16
Dub
Shinsekai yori Episode 15
Ep. 15
Dub
Shinsekai yori Episode 14
Ep. 14
Dub
Shinsekai yori Episode 13
Ep. 13
Dub
Shinsekai yori Episode 12
Ep. 12
Dub
Shinsekai yori Episode 11
Ep. 11
Dub
Shinsekai yori Episode 10
Ep. 10
Dub
Shinsekai yori Episode 9
Ep. 9
Dub
Shinsekai yori Episode 8
Ep. 8
Dub
Shinsekai yori Episode 7
Ep. 7
Dub
Shinsekai yori Episode 6
Ep. 6
Dub
Shinsekai yori Episode 5
Ep. 5
Dub
Shinsekai yori Episode 4
Ep. 4
Dub
Shinsekai yori Episode 3
Ep. 3
Dub
Shinsekai yori Episode 2
Ep. 2
Dub
Shinsekai yori Episode 1
Ep. 1